[FIXED] Sidebar link issue on Chrome

Discussion in 'News & Announcements' started by nitrocell, Jan 10, 2017.

  1. nitrocell

    nitrocell
    Administrator
    Staff Member AdMiN Capper

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    3,433
    Please check if you still have this issue

    edit:

    okay dudes just forget this, fixed for a 2nd time...


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017
  2. tknobi

    tknobi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    379
    i did that before and now and still doesnt work... ;(
     
  3. nitrocell

    nitrocell
    Administrator
    Staff Member AdMiN Capper

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    3,433
    I think I had checked the 3rd box on another computer that wasn't mine, by my main one didn't had any issue
    Please try like this of from the begginning of time

    It's strange Chrome caching some data for so long...

    [​IMG]
     
  4. tknobi

    tknobi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    379
    i did that too... i pass the ccleaner complete... the only i dont do is reinstall ;)
     
  5. Dream66

    Dream66 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    53
    I didn't have any issues like that :) Btw I using Firefox :victory:
     
  6. tknobi

    tknobi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    379
    no one have the problem on FF.. ;)
     
  7. nitrocell

    nitrocell
    Administrator
    Staff Member AdMiN Capper

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    3,433
    Damn, this issue was already solved until someone else in the administration made some change overhere like 3 weeks ago...

    This will be hard to trace again
     
  8. NicoleScherzy

    NicoleScherzy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    288
    I don't use Chrome at all on my PC, I stopped using it long time ago. Only FireFox. I'm much more comfy with FireFox than Chrome.
    So I don't know anything about the problem or if it is solved or not.

    And btw, on my phone I use Safari to check ShareMania
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017
  9. thankstome

    thankstome Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    917
    It's still not working for me too after cleaning
     
  10. tknobi

    tknobi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    379
    now i can... i dont know if u do something but work...
     
  11. nitrocell

    nitrocell
    Administrator
    Staff Member AdMiN Capper

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    3,433
    Check now I made some changes
     
  12. 777josem

    777josem Well-Known Member Uploader

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    2,350
    Likes Received:
    1,256
    I always use Google Chrome. I did not do anything but now ... :happy:I can already access the links!

    [​IMG]

    The problem was solved for me:victory:
     
  13. nitrocell

    nitrocell
    Administrator
    Staff Member AdMiN Capper

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    3,433
    It's working over here now, it wasn't before

    I'm not really getting affected by this since I use Firefox as main browser
     
  14. tknobi

    tknobi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    379
    fixed here too... ;)
     
  15. jack_black

    jack_black Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    344
    Nice! It worked for me! Thanks :)
     
  16. nitrocell

    nitrocell
    Administrator
    Staff Member AdMiN Capper

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    3,433
    I made a Xenforo update like 1.5 months ago, and fixed some template incompatabilities

    I had made some changes on a file called sidebar.css, like some weeks before, I thought it fixed, but then I got the idea it was the cache cleaning that had fixed, but it was actually the fix, until Ransel run some template fix tool message that appeared as notification in the admin panel and messed the whole thing again,... gawd save me
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017
    thankstome and 777josem like this.
  17. Djodjara

    Djodjara Gwen Fan Capper

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    1,059
    YAY, everything is working fine now :D it was really frustrated :)
     
    777josem likes this.
  18. 777josem

    777josem Well-Known Member Uploader

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    2,350
    Likes Received:
    1,256
    Yeah, I was frustrated too, I did not know which section Were the videos that were uploading all.
     
    Djodjara likes this.
  19. NicoleScherzy

    NicoleScherzy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    288
    Can someone please explain what the problem was, that got fixed?!
    I'm curious to know
     
  20. benja

    benja Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    53
    If everything works perfectly!!! thank you so much nitrocell:)